Click to enlarge

Blue Astringent Herbal Lotion

A unique facial toner for use on oily-prone areas

Blue Astringent Herbal Lotion

A unique facial toner for use on oily-prone areas

Product details
  • An iconic Kiehl's product, formulated in 1964
  • While the multipurpose facial astringent was created for use specifically on oily-prone areas, patrons with oilier skin employ it as an all-over toner
  • Male customers rely on it as a post-shave facial treatment
  • Just ask for the “Blue Stuff”!
  • Select Size

Total: A$33.00

Availability:

In Stock

Vintage and cool! I love how clean and clear it makes my skin look.

John, Kiehl’s Insider

Camphor 

Camphor is naturally derived from an eastern evergreen tree. It can give a cooling effect to the skin and is an effective treatment for oily skin.

Menthol 

Menthol is a natural cooling agent, containing 50% peppermint or other mint oils, or made synthetically by hydrogenation of thymol. It is used in skin care to give a cooling effect to skin.

Sodium PCA 

Sodium PCA is a naturally occurring humectant in the skin, partly responsible for the skin’s moisture-binding capacity. It is derived from amino acids and is highly water absorbing. Due to its moisture-binding ability, it is a high performance humectant which increases the skin’s softness when added to products.

Print Moisten a sterile cotton pad with facial toner, and apply to skin in areas where needed, avoiding the immediate eye area.
Before applying, we recommend patch-testing a small amount of any cosmetic product on the inside skin of the wrist area to ascertain its compatibility with your skin.
Use with Blue Herbal Gel Cleanser for best results.

Camphor 

Camphor is naturally derived from an eastern evergreen tree. It can give a cooling effect to the skin and is an effective treatment for oily skin.

Menthol 

Menthol is a natural cooling agent, containing 50% peppermint or other mint oils, or made synthetically by hydrogenation of thymol. It is used in skin care to give a cooling effect to skin.

Sodium PCA 

Sodium PCA is a naturally occurring humectant in the skin, partly responsible for the skin’s moisture-binding capacity. It is derived from amino acids and is highly water absorbing. Due to its moisture-binding ability, it is a high performance humectant which increases the skin’s softness when added to products.

Print Moisten a sterile cotton pad with facial toner, and apply to skin in areas where needed, avoiding the immediate eye area.
Before applying, we recommend patch-testing a small amount of any cosmetic product on the inside skin of the wrist area to ascertain its compatibility with your skin.
Use with Blue Herbal Gel Cleanser for best results.